Competitions/Playoffs

Summer League 2017

All play-off qualifiers MUST notify Ian Gregor (07807 839294) or Theresa Gregor (07817 693222) within 72 hours of the result to avoid being eliminated from the following round. All players should note that they must have played in at least one league match (singles or pairs) to be eligible to play in the competitions.

Singles KO

Matches to be played best of 3, 401 double to start and finish. Player drawn first to be considered the home player and throw for bull first in each leg.

Premier & Division One

Play-offs to take place Wednesday 21st June 2017. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 401, double

to start and finish each leg. Nearest the bull each leg with player drawn first throwing for the bull first in each leg.

All play-offs down to ONE winner

(Q) = Qualifies for Finals Night

Venue: Bell Brackley
Official: I Gregor
Venue:  KEA Club
Official: D Muddiman
 L Harris Bell Brackley S Tricker Baa Baa’s
K Marshall KEA Club A K Bedding (Q) Brackley Band Club
J Fowler (Q) White Lion W Booker KEA Club A
A Soal KEA Club A G Freshwater Brackley Band Club
W Warren Baa Baa’s C Cooper Baa Baa’s
R Baldwin Bell Brackley K Middleton Baa Baa’s
D Thompson KEA Club A D Muddiman Brackley Band Club
A Digweed Highfield Club A J Wiggins Baa Baa’s
L Gregor Highfield Club A M Whates Baa Baa’s

 

Venue: Brackley Band Club Official: D Fowler Venue:  Hundred Acres Official: E Everett
K Young White Lion V Baldwin Bell Brackley
A Robins KEA Club A J Thompson KEA Club A
D Fowler White Lion R Pryor White Lion
P Wanless Baa Baa’s E Everett Brackley Band Club
G Manning Brackley Band Club D Blencowe (Q) Bell Brackley
J Heslop KEA Club A S Gough Brackley Band Club
A Bowman White Lion K Buxey White Lion
D Wyatt (Q) White Lion S Castle  White Lion
M Brain KEA Club A    

 

Singles KO – Divisions Two & Three

Play-offs to take place on Wednesday 21st June 2017. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 401,

double to start and finish. Nearest bull each leg with player drawn first throwing for the bull first in each leg.

Both play-offs down to TWO qualifiers

Venue: Plough Arncott Official: N Grant

Venue: White Horse

Official:  B Varney
S Jones White Horse G Kite Highfield Club B
M Wheeler KEA Club B C Prior Highfield Club B
A Spencer Highfield Club B C Smith KEA Club B
B Draper (Q) LHSSC A B Varney LHSSC A
A Thornton Highfield Club B N Harding White Horse
G Shotter KEA Club B C Hinton KEA Club B
N Grant Highfield Club B A Curry (Q) Plough Arncott
D Thomas KEA Club B D Gregory LHSSC A
P Fulcher White Horse K Clark KEA Club B
S Thompson (Q) Plough Arncott G Stubbs Plough Arncott
K Elsdon White Horse A Clark (Q) KEA Club B
A Douglas KEA Club B    

  

Pairs

All play-offs to take place on Wednesday 2nd August 2017 at 8.30pm. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 701,

double to start and finish. Nearest the bull each leg with first drawn pair throwing for the bull first in each leg.

All play-offs down to ONE qualifying pair.

Venue: White Lion Official: D Fowler Venue: Highfield Club Official: N Grant
C Prior / A Spencer Highfield Club B A Thornton / N Grant Highfield Club B
K Elsdon / S Mace White Horse M Brain / A Robins KEA Club A
D Fowler / J Fowler White Lion K Middleton /M Batsford Baa Baa’s
E Everett / D Muddiman (Q) Brackley Band Club D Blencowe / M Hounslow Bell Brackley
J Dodd / S Gough Brackley Band Club J Heslop / A Soal (Q) KEA Club A
M Whates / S Tricker Baa Baa’s J Thompson / D Thompson KEA Club A
G Manning / K Bedding Brackley Band Club O Fowler / K Holah Bell Brackley

 

Venue: Lower Heyford Club

Official: A Curry Venue: Brackley Band Club Official: I Gregor
 K Marshall / W Booker (Q) KEA Club A K Young / C Miller White Lion
G Stubbs / M Merritt Plough Arncott S Jones / P Fulcher White Horse
N Harding / L Davis White Horse P Ayris / G Kite Highfield Club B
R Baldwin / V Baldwin Bell Brackley I Gregor / L Gregor Highfield Club A
A Curry / S Thompson Plough Arncott D Wyatt / C Wyatt White Lion
L Harris / P Bull Bell Brackley R Pryor / S Castle (Q) White Lion
D Smy / M Charters Plough Arncott  G Jones / R Burton Highfield Club A

 

Triples

Play-offs to take place 23rd August 2017 at 8.30pm. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 801,

double to start and finish each leg. Nearest the bull each leg with first drawn team throwing for the bull first in each leg.

Both play-offs down to TWO qualifying teams

Venue: Highfield Club Official: D Fowler Venue: White Lion Official: I Gregor
N Armstrong / N Grant / C Prior Highfield Club B R Pryor / S Castle / D Wyatt White Lion
D Fowler / J Fowler / K Young White Lion B Draper / D Gregory / B Varney (Q) LHSSC A
G Stubbs / A Curry / S Thompson (Q) Plough Arncott L Harris / D Blencowe / P Bull Bell Brackley
K Bedding / D Muddiman / G Manning (Q) Brackley Band Club R Baldwin / K Holah / M Hounslow Bell Brackley
P Ayris / G Kite / A Thornton Highfield Club B I Gregor / L Gregor / E Andrews Highfield Club A
W Warren / P Wanless / M Whates Baa Baa’s J Dodd / E Everett / G Freshwater Brackley Band Club
A Digweed / A Coggins / P Sansome Highfield Club A S Tricker / K Middleton / C Cooper (Q) Baa Baa’s

 

Four a Side KO

To be played Wednesday 11th October 2017 at 8.30pm

Matches to be played as follows:

1 leg singles (nominated player) 401 double to start and finish.

1 leg triples (remaining players) 801 double to start and finish

In the event that match is tied at 1-1 the 1 leg of 4 a side, 1001 double to start and finish

First team drawn to be considered home team and to throw for the bull first in each leg.

Play off down to TWO qualifying teams

Venue: Highfield Club Official: I Gregor
 G Kite / P Ayris / A Thornton / C Prior Highfield Club B
G Stubbs / M Merritt / A Curry / S Thompson Plough Arncott
R Baldwin / L Harris / R Eisinger / D Blencowe (Q) Bell Brackley
K Holah / P Bull / V Baldwin / M Hounslow Bell Brackley
K Middleton / M Batsford / C Cooper / J Wiggins Baa Baa’s
G Partlett / P Wanless / S Tricker / M Whates Baa Baa’s
K Bedding / E Everett / G Manning / J Dodd (Q) Brackley Band Club
S Gough / E Everett / G Freshwater / P Cohen Brackley Band Club
D Fowler / R Pryor / D Wyatt / S Castle White Lion
I Gregor / L Gregor / A Coggins / P Sansome Highfield Club A

 

 7-a-side KO

Semi Finals

Matches to be played Wednesday 4th October 2017 at 8.30pm

 

White Lion v Baa Baa’s

(Match to be played at Lower Heyford Club)

Brackley Band Club v Lower Heyford Club B

(Match to be played at Hundred Acres)

 

7-a-side Plate

Semi Finals

Match to be played Wednesday 4th October 2017 at 8.30pm

Lower Heyford Club A v Bletchington Club

(Match to be played at Plough Arncott)

Plough v Highfield Club B

(Match to be played at Bletchington Club)