Cherwell Valley Darts

Competitions/Playoffs

Winter League 2019/20

All play-off qualifiers MUST notify Ian Gregor (07807 839294) or Theresa Gregor (07817 693222) within 72 hours of the result to avoid being eliminated from the following round. All players should note that they must have played in at least one league match (singles or pairs) to be eligible to play in the competitions.

 

Singles KO

Premier & Division One

 

Play-offs to take place Wednesday 20th November 2019. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 401, double to start and finish each leg. Nearest the bull each leg with player drawn first throwing for the bull first in each leg.

All play-offs down to ONE Qualifier

Venue: Rumours
Official: J Fowler
Venue: Bell Brackley
Official: G Manning
M Parsons Baa Baas D Blencowe (Q) Bell Brackley
A Robins KEA Club A Carson KEA Club
K Marshall Baa Baas A Clark KEA Club
V Baldwin Bell Brackley G Manning Brackley Band Club A
W Booker Bell Brackley O Fowler Bell Brackley
J Fowler Highfield Club J Heslop KEA Club
R Owen KEA Club D Thompson KEA Club
P King Baa Baas R Baldwin Bell Brackley
A Stevens (Q) Brackley Band Club A A Digweed Highfield Club
       
Venue: Highfield Club Official: S Gough

Venue: KEA Club

Official:  D Fowler
S Gough Brackley Band Club A C Cooper Baa Baas
D Buckingham (Q) Baa Baas D Fowler  Highfield Club
M Whates Baa Baas D Muddiman Brackley Band Club A
E Andrews Highfield Club L Harris Bell Brackley
J Thompson KEA Club J Hughes Rumours
R Hazell Rumours K Clark Baa Baas
G Freshwater Brackley Band Club A J Grant Rumours
W Warren Bell Brackley L Gregor (Q) Highfield Club
    R Pryor Rumours

Singles KO

Divisions Two & Three

Play-offs to take place on Wednesday 20th November 2019. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 401, double to start and finish. Nearest bull each leg with player drawn first throwing for the bull first in each leg.

Both play-offs down to TWO qualifiers

Venue: Shakespeare Official: A Spencer

Venue: Red Cow

Official:  M Stocker
B Draper LHSSC L Fisher Red Cow
P Nunn Red Cow D Gregory LHSSC
S Jones Ex Servicemens Club B Parker Plough
A Spender Ex Servicemens Club I Cantwell Red Cow
G Stubbs Plough B Varney LHSSC
J Moss LHSSC R Clements Red Cow
P Fulcher Ex Servicemens Club D  (Q) Plough
C Hinton Shakespeare M Stocker (Q) Brackley Band Club B
K Young (Q) Ex Servicemens Club Z Thornton Brackley Band Club B
A Thornton Ex Servicemens Club D Layard Red Cow
M Hounslow (Q) Brackley Band Club B    

  

Pairs

All play-offs to take place on Wednesday 11th December 2019. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 701, double to start and finish. Nearest the bull each leg with first drawn pair throwing for the bull first in each leg.

All play-offs down to ONE qualifying pair.

Venue: Ex Servicemens Club Official: I Gregor Venue: Brackley Band Club Official: D Muddiman
N Clark / Cooper Baa Baas C Hudson / I Cantwell Red Cow
C Hinton / G Shorter Shakespeare J Hughes / D Muddiman Brackley Band Club A
B Draper / B Varney LHSSC S Jones / K Young Ex Servicemens Club
V Baldwin / R Baldwin Bell Brackley P Nicholls / S Evans Acres Arrows
M Hounslow / K Tustain Cullen Brackley Band Club B P King / P Wanless Baa Baas
D Fowler / J Fowler Highfield Club J Moss / M Burnham LHSSC
B Parker / G Stubbs Plough R Pryor / S Castle Rumours
K Bedding / G Manning Brackley Band Club A R Owen / A Carson KEA Club
I Gregor / L Gregor Highfield Club L Nicholls / L Lambourne Acres Arrows
L Harris / W Booker Bell Brackley    

 

Venue: Hundred Acres Official: A SPencer Venue: Lower Heyford Club Official: E Andrews
R Hutton / C Baker Acres Arrows D Smy / K Moss Plough
L Fisher / L Merchant Red Cow A Clark / V Orrey KEA Club
A Thornton / A Spencer Ex Servicemens Club G Freshwater / E Everett Brackley Band Club A
O Fowler / W Warren Bell Brackley D Blencowe / R Eisinger Bell Brackley
M Batsford / K Middleton Acres Arrows A Stevens / S Babu Brackley Band Club A
M Whates / M Parsons Baa Baas J Grant / R Hazell Rumours
S Gough / J Dodd Brackley Band Club A J Thompson / D Thompson KEA Club
P Nunn / R Clements Red Cow  Ash Coggins / E Andrews Highfield Club
I Fulcher / S Spencer Ex Servicemens Club J Heslop / A Robins KEA Club
A Digweed / Adam Coggins Highfield Club Z Thornton / M Stocker Brackley Band Club B

 

 

Triples

Play-offs to take place on Wednesday 12th February 2020. Games to be played best of 3 legs, 801, Double to start and finish each leg. Nearest the bull each leg with first drawn team throwing for the bull first in each leg.

All Play-offs down to ONE qualifying team

Venue: Plough Official: B Varney
D Gregory / B Varney / J Moss LHSSC
C Hinton / G Shorter / C Smith Shakespeare
D Thompson / R Owen / A Carson KEA Club
A Spencer / S Jones / A Thornton Ex Servicemens Club
D Smy / R Todd / K Moss Plough
M Batsford / K Middleton / P Edwards Acres Arrows
D Blencowe / V Baldwin / R Baldwin Bell Brackley

 

Venue: Brackley Band Club Official: S Gough
P King / P Wanless / N Clark Baa Baas
B Parker / G Stubbs / M Merritt Plough
J Hughes / S Gough / A Stevens Brackley Band Club A
M Parsons / M Whates / D Buckingham Baa Baas
I Fulcher / P Fulcher / S Spencer Ex Servicemens Club
L Harris / W Booker / R Eisinger Bell Brackley
Venue: Highfield Club Official: I Gregor
Ash Coggins / Ad Coggins / E Andrews Highfield Club
O Fowler / W Warren / S Waldron Bell Brackley
M Stocker / M Hounslow / Z Thornton Brackley Band Club B
D Fowler / J Fowler / A Digweed Highfield Club 
I Gregor / L Gregor / M Paviour Highfield Club
L Fisher / L Merchant / I Cantwell Red Cow
Venue: Ex Servicemens Club Official: D Muddiman
S Evans / R Hutton / P Nicholls Acres Arrows
R Pryor / S Castle / J Grant  Rumours
J Thompson / J Heslop / A Robins KEA Club
L Nicholls / L Lambourne / C Baker Acres Arrows
K Bedding / G Manning / D Muddiman Brackley Band Club A
P Nunn / D Layard / R Clement Red Cow

 

Four a Side KO

To be played Wednesday 25th March 2020 at 8.30pm 

Matches to be played as follows:

1 leg singles (nominated player) 401 double to start and finish.

1 leg triples (remaining players) 801 double to start and finish

In the event that match is tied at 1-1 the 1 leg of 4 a side, 1001 double to start and finish

First team drawn to be considered home team and to throw for the bull first in each leg.

Play off down to TWO qualifying teams

Venue: TBC Official: I Gregor
A Stevens / K Bedding / G Manning / D Muddiman Brackley Band Club A
J Hughes / S Gough / E Everett / J Dodd Brackley Band Club A
S Evans / P Nicholls / R Hutton / C Baker Acres Arrows
K Middleton / L Nicholls / L Lambourne / M Batsford Acres Arrows
Z Thornton / M Hounslow / M Stocker / K Tustain Cullen Brackley Band Club B
B Varney / J Moss / M Burnham / D Gregory LHSSC
M Parsons / M Whates / D Buckingham / P King Baa Baas
L Harris / W Booker / R Eisinger / D Blencowe Bell Brackley
V Baldwin / R Baldwin / O Fowler / W Warren Bell Brackley
R Pryor / J Grant / S Castle / R Hazell  Rumours
A Spencer / A Thornton / S Jones / I Fulcher Ex Servicemens Club
D Fowler / J Fowler / A Digweed / L Gregor Highfield Club
P Nunn / L Fisher / B Clements / D Layard Red Cow

 

 7-a-side KO Final Semi Finals

Baa Baa’s v KEA Club

(Match to be played at Highfield Club)

Brackley Band Club A v Highfield Club

(Match to be played at Ex Servicemens Club)

 

7-a-side Plate Semi Finals

Lower Heyford Club v Brackley Band Club B

(Match to be played at Hundred Acres)

Acres Arrows v Plough

(Match to be played at Lower Heyford Club)